John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Deep Down : The New Sensual Writing by Women
New York, NY, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1989 0571129684 / 9780571129683 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
"Sensual" poetry and prose by a host of recent women writers(Kathy Acker, Margarat Atwood, MOna Simpson, Toni Morrison, and many others.) Moderate to heavy shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Earthmaker : Tribal Stories from Native North America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1992 0399517790 / 9780399517792 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
"Tribal stories from Native North America." Gift inscription and moderate to heavy shopwear to the covers(some scuffs and dings, and corner creases). Clean reading copy.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Granta 81 Best of Young British Novelists
Granta 2003 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bump, small tear and crinkle to the right edge of the cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jovens Contos Eroticos
Editora Brasiliense 1987 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, front cover curls up some, scratches to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. In Spanish. Seems to be an illustrated collection of erotic stories. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mad & Bad Fairies
Attic Press 1987 094621140x / 9780946211401 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, some scratches to front cover from use of book as a lap desk, lower edge of rear cover and last few pages bear the tell tale imprint of the paperclip book mark, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Open City Prose By Poets Number 23 (NO. # Twenty-Three )
New York, New York, U.S.A. Open City Books 2007 1890447439 / 9781890447434 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bump, front cover curls up a bit, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Partisan Review Number 4 or Four or IV 1974
Partisan Review 1974 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers, some pencil marks to the coves, pages and covers age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. Includes Paul Zweig's essay The Raw and the Cooked, Susan Sontag's story Dr. Jeckyll, Stephen Spender's A Parallel World, Richard Poirier and Steven Marcus' The Crisis of the Humanities and others.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sometimes When It Rains: Writings by South African Women
United Kingdom Pandora Press 1987 0863581986 / 9780863581984 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease and reading crease to front cover, handling creases to both covers, scratches to both covers, scattered marginalia to the text, notes to the inside cover and ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Stories for the Extreme Teen's Heart
Sisters, OR, U.S.A. Multnomah Publishers, Incorporated 2000 1576737039 / 9781576737033 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine  As issued No Jacket 
Celebrating teens who are saying yes to God. A nice clean copy.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tales from Scottish Lairds (Ghost Ser.)
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Seven Hills Book Distributors 1993 0711701741 / 9780711701748 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bumps, several bookstore stickers to the rear cover, page edges and the first endpaper are foxed, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Best American Erotica 1993
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1993 0684196271 / 9780684196275 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Jacket-2 - 1/4 inch tears to the head of the jacket on spine,crease on back corner, slight scratches on front cover, with moderate shop wear. Book is very clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Naked I Fictions for the Seventies
Fawcett 1971 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Influential anthology of experimental fiction of the twentieth century. Stories by Kafka, Dylan Thomas, Robert Coover, Julio Cortazar (Blow Up), and many others. Binding almost cracked near back, spine lean and creases, and moderate to heavy shopwear to covers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A. De Saint-Exupery or Antoine De Saint Exupery Courrier Sud
Livre de Poche 177 1965 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
In French. Spine curl, owner's inscription, some underlining to the text , and some other light shopwear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abel, Kenneth Cold Steel Rain
Orion 2000 0752837915 / 9780752837918 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, covers are creased(almost like wrinkles in the finish), some cover soiling, and other light to moderate shopwear. Thriller by author of Batt.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abish, Walter How German Is It=Wie Deutsch Ist Es
New York, New York, U.S.A. New Directions Publishing Corporation 1981 0811207765 / 9780811207768 8th Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Spine curl, corner bump, price sticker rear cover, and the book has a little bit of a warp to it. "Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award for most distinguished work of American fiction 1980."  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Achebe, Chinua A Man of the People a Novel of Political Unrest in a New Nation
Doubleday / Anchor Books 1966 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small paperlift at the upper corner of rear cover, a few small handling creases to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ackerley, Jr. We Think the World of You
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Poseidon Press 1989 0671678116 / 9780671678111 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, edgwear to covers, remainder mark bottom edge of book, a little soiling to the book, and other light shopwear. Novel by author of My Dog Tulip.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ackroyd, Peter Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
Hamish Hamilton 1983 0241109647 / 9780241109649 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good-  Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, pages age toned, rear board is a bit soiled, owner's inscription on the ffep, jacket has some edgewear and has an age toned "look" to it(edges and white areas have a slight browned look to them), and other light shopwear to the jacket,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Gerry Falls Memories
Ireland Brandon Books 1984 0863220134 / 9780863220135 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Signed by Author
Spine lean, corner bumps, dents and dings to the rear cover, foxing to the top edge of the book, and other light to moderate shopwear. Flatsigned by Adams on the ffep. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Gerry The Street and Other Stories
Brandon 1992 0863221475 / 9780863221477 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bumps, foxing to the top edge of the book and the ffep, 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>