John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art, Architecture, Antiques,and Photography

Art, Architecture, Antiques,and Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Criticism Volume 19, Number 1 (one, I)
State University of New York at Stonybrook 2004 0974067822 / 9780974067827 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker remains on rear cover, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Autonomy and Ideology: Positioning an Avant-Garde in America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Monacelli Pr 1997 1885254598 / 9781885254597 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine  As issued No Jacket 
In publisher's original shrinkwrap.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beauty of Minnesota
LTA/Rennaissance, 1992 
Oversized Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. 2ND. Beautiful Color Photo's of Minnesota Landscape.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Builders of the Ancient World
National Geographic Society, 1986 
Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Discovering her natural beauty. Jacket has some edgewear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Canadian Art 74 / L'art Des Indiens Du Canada 74
ROM 1974 Edition Unstated Pamphlet Format Good  As issued No Jacket 
Musuem exhibit catalogue/guide for the 1974 exhibition of Contemporary art and traditional Crafts at the Royal Ontario Musuem June 4th to July 14th 1974. Includes black and white photos of some of the art from exhibit. Spine slitting up from bottom, back cover has been folded up from the spine slit so has some irregular creases, and the covers are age browning.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Die Schonsten Panoramen der Schweiz; Les Plus Beaux Panoramas De Duisse; the Most Beautiful Panoramas of Switzerland
Bentil-Werd Verlags 1982 Edition Unstated Oversized Hardcover Very Good- No Jacket Krebs, Rolf 
Slight spine lean, boards have a slight bow to them, and other light shopwear. Tri-lingual text(German , French and English). Photos only in one language. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 great Adventures with National Geographic
National Geographic Society, 1963 
Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Exploring land, sea, and sky. Profusely illustrated. Book is in nice shape, jacket is a shamples(torn, tattered, and several large chunks missing).  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ice Storm 98
Central Maine Power 1998 Edition Unstated Oversized Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, edgewear to the covers(including a couple of dings to the bottom edge of the front cover), and other moderate shopwear. A book put out by the Central Main Power co. to remember one of the worst ice storms in recent history. Nice photographs along with company propaganda.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Irish Architectural and Decorative Studies: The Journal of the Irish Georgian Society. Volume I, 1998
Irish Georgian Society 1998 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps(all four corners are folde in), some scratches to both covers, a couple of gouges to the rear, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kodak Guide to 35mm Photography
Kodak, 1989 
Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 6TH. An excellent introduction to the techniques basics of 35mm photography. I don't belive this edition covers autofocus and definitely not digital, bu t the info in this is useful to any photographer(necessary actually). Edgewear and a few words written on the front free endpaper.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Latent Image Vol. 1 No. 1 (volume, number)
Latent Image Inc. 1978 Edition Unstated Oversized Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, minor corenr bumsp, edgewear to the covers, a couple of spine flextes, the name 'Susan Sonntag'(sic) printed on front page of magazine, and other light to moderate shopwear. I at first thouht the Sonntag might be a signature until I reasized she spells her name 'Sontag' and the article is about her and is highly critical of her book On Photography. Short lived photographic journal from the mid seventies. Some interesting B&W photo's.by: J. Oliver Mitchell, Susan Felter, Ted Orland, Ingeborg Gerdes, Roger Minick, and Jacqueline Thurston.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mandala
Hamilton I Newell 1996 Winter and Spring Issue Digest Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Fantastic journal of poetry and art work. Spine lean, the book has a warp to it, and moderate to heavy shopwear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mount Tai Symbol of the Chinese Spirit
China Trave & Tourism Board 750321189x / 9787503211898 Edition Unstated Hardcover with Decorated Board Good+ As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, rear hinge is pulled(page block is loose but not detached), some scratches to the covers, gift inscription on the title page with owner's sticker, owner's inscription on the copyright page(presumed as it is in Chinese), and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is in Chinese and English. Some fairly spectacular photography of this mountain retreat(?) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 New Orleans Auction Gallery Inc. Important Furniture, Paintings, Silver and Decorative Objects May 27-28, 2000
New Orleans New Orleans Auction Gallery Inc. 2000 Edition Unstated Oversized Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases and paperlifts at front cover, and other light shopwear. Auction catalogue from May 27-28, 2000 auction. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Spectrum Books 
Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Can't tell you a whole lot about this one as the text is in Dutsch or German. It is an art book with reproductions of paintings in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterd am. It includes many Dutsch old masters including several by Rembrandt. Boards have a slight warp to them otherwise fine.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses at the tomb of Qin Shi Huang, The First Emperor of China
Cultural Relics Publishing House 1987 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker residue to rear jacket panel, some rubbing and scuffing to rear jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The New Color Book: 45,000 Color Combinations for Your Home
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2004 0811839893 / 9780811839891 Edition Unstated Spiral Bound Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, a slight bow to the covers, and other light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Williamsburg Reproductions
Craft House 
Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Interior designs for today's living by Williamsburg restorations. Many illustrations of Reproductions of Furniture and furnishings inspired by collection s of Williamsburg Va. Small white stain on front cover, and Owners inscription on front free endpaper.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Agee, James Let Us Now Praise
Ballantine 1966 First Thus Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine curl, covers a little soiled, covers and pages age toning, spine darkened, cover surface splotchy, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Agee, James; Walker, Evans let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1988 0395488974 / 9780395488973 Edition Unstated Possible book Club Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, owner's inscription on inside cover, small corner crease to front cover, spine lightly sunned, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>