John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Archaelogy, Anthropology, and Geneology

Archaelogy, Anthropology, and Geneology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Field Archaeology in Great Britain
Ordnance Survey 1973 Fifth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps including spine extremities, some chipping along the spine, covers fading/age toning, page edges lightly soiled, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scots Kith & Kin With Full Illustrated Clan Map
Albyn Press Second Edition (revised) Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
Spine lean, soiling to the covers, covers are faded, and other light to moderate shopwear. A constant source of information for those interested in scottish names, their clans and families with full illustrated Clan Map. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scots Kith & Kin With Full Illustrated Clan Map
Albyn Press Second Edition (revised) Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
Spine lean, soiling to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. A constant source of information for those interested in scottish names, their clans and families with full illustrated Clan Map. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses at the tomb of Qin Shi Huang, The First Emperor of China
Cultural Relics Publishing House 1987 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker residue to rear jacket panel, some rubbing and scuffing to rear jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britain
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1973 0140213961 / 9780140213966 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, covers fading a bit, reading crease rear cover, some soiling to the covers, a few dings to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Edward P. Museums in Motion: An Introduction to the History and Functions of Museums
Walnut Creek, California, U.S.A. Altamira Press 1996 0761991557 / 9780761991557 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, small green stain to right edge of book, book edges have some spotting to them(looks like foxing except the spots are clear not brown, might be a manufacture problem), and other light shopwear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Altorki, Soraya;Cole, Donald P. Arabian Oasis City: The Transformation of Unayzah
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1989 0292785186 / 9780292785182 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bumps, spine and covers faded, some scuffing to the covers, and other light shopwear. Text is clean. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arnold, A. James Monsters, Tricksters, and Sacred Cows: Animal Tales and American Identities
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr 1996 0813916453 / 9780813916453 Edition Unstated Hard Cover near Fine  No Jacket 
Still in publisher's shrinkwrap.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arnold, Martin The Vikings Culture and Conquest
Rio Grande, Ohio, U.S.A. Hambledon Continuum 2007 1852854766 / 9781852854768 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, edgewear to the jacket(heaviest at the top edge around spine area), and other light shopwear. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aslanian, H. Jack Fixed Movements: A Portion from Our Past
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Strawberry Hill Press 1986 0894070711 / 9780894070716 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to top edge of rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bailey, A.G. (Adrian) Caves of the Sun
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1997 0224030639 / 9780224030632 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. A nice clean copy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barber, Benjamin R. Jihad Vs. McWorld
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1996 0345383044 / 9780345383044 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket 
Pronounced spine lean, corner bumps, pages age toned, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bateson, Mary Catherine Peripheral Visions: Learning Along the Way
New York, New York, U.S.A. Perennial 1995 0060926309 / 9780060926304 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, an owner's inscription, and some light shopwear. Overall a nice clean copy. Author of Composing a Life.  
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beattie, John Other Cultures
The Free Press 
Trade Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. 4th. Aims, methods, and achievements in social anthropology.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bee, Robert L. Patterns and Processes; An Introduction to Anthropological Strategies for the Study of Sociocultural Change
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 1974 0029020905 / 9780029020906 8th Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Remainder mark bottom edge, cover scratches, covers rubbed and soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bee, Robert L. Patterns and Processes; An Introduction to Anthropological Strategies for the Study of Sociocultural Change
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 1974 0029020905 / 9780029020906 8th Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Remainder mark bottom edge, cover scratches, covers rubbed and soiled, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Behar, Ruth Translated Woman: Crossing the Border With Esperanza's Story
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1994 080707053x / 9780807070536 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket 
Spine curl, corner bumps, a few stains to the top edge of the book(no real bleed-in), pages age toning, and other light shopwear. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benjamin, Don C.; Matthews, Victor Harold Old Testament Parallels: Laws and Stories from the Ancient Near East
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Paulist Press 1991 080913182x / 9780809131822 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, scattered underlining, margin notes, and highlighting, soiling to the right edge of book, owner's inscription on ffep, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bianchi, Dr. Robert S. Splendors of Ancient Egypt
Florida International Museum 1996 1873968914 / 9781873968918 Edition Unstated Oversized Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket Sayer, Phil 
Slight spine lean, edgewear to the cover, owners inscription inside cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Beautiful photo's of Egypt plus photo's of artifacts from the exibition at the Florida International Museum.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Booth, Marilyn May Her Likes Be Multiplied: Biography and Gender Politics in Egypt
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. university of California Press 2001 0520224205 / 9780520224209 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine  As issued No Jacket 
A nice clean copy.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >