John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

History, Politics, and Economics

History, Politics, and Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Sense of History the Best Writing From the pages of American Heritage
Houghton Mifflin 1985 0828111758 / 9780828111751 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Anthology of articles gleaned from the pages of American Heritage. 826 pages. Corner bump head of spine, lesser corner bumps other corners, other moderate shopwear. Text is clean.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 American Ex-Prisoners of War Membership Directory
Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company 2003 Edition Unstated Hardcover with Decorated Board Very Good As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, rear cover lower corner is bumped, boards have a slight bow to them, and other light shopwear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cleaning Up Women and the Contract Cleaning Industry in N. Ireland
Northern Ireland Womens Rights Movement 1986 Edition Unstated Stapled Paperback Good As issued No Jacket 
Corner bumps, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, small stain to fornt cover, some patches on rear cover that looks to have been damaged by some tape or sticker removal, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Congressional Quarterly January February March 1946
Congressional Quaterly 1946 Edition Unstated Spiral Bound Good  As issued No Jacket 
From the collection of Charles Noyes lobbyist for the American Institute of Accountants. Covers are darkened a bit from handling, corners are bumped, small tear to back corner, some of the spiral binding has torn through the covers. A well worn copy, but text is clean.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Congressional Quaterly Log for Editors July 23, 1948
Congressional Quaterly 1948 Edition Unstated Pamphlet Format Good  As issued No Jacket 
This is a coverless pamphet(full page size) from the week ending july 23, 1948 vol. 57, 58, 59, and 60. Pencilled brackets around lobbyists name on back page(lobbyist registrations, the lobbyist's name is Charles E. Noyes who is the prior owner of this copy). Pamphlet has been folded, pages are browning, and page edges are a little edgeworn.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Eyewitness to History
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1990 0-380-70895-7 / 9780380708956 5th Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine twist,ffep is a bit crumpled, and the covers are a bit creased(from rought handling). "Remarkable first hand accounts of the events that shaped civilization."  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Foreign Affairs: An American Quarterly Review : October 1972 : Volume 51 : No. 1 : 50th Anniversary Issue by Armstrong, Hamilton F.
Foreign Affairs 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, small stain to the front cover, soiling to both covers, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. Book of the Month Club edition(identical to trade edition in content but lacks advertising. Includes articles by Indira Ghandi, Isaiah Berlin, Zbigniew Brezinski, and others. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goals for Political Science
William Sloane 1951 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Report of the Committe for the advancement of teaching, American Political Science Association.Spine is darkened, cover is unevenly browned, pages are beginning to brown. Reading copy only.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 He Alo A He Alo Hawaiian Voices on Sovereignty
American Friends Service Comittee 1993 0910082251 / 9780910082259 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, large corner crease to the front cover, dents to the top edge of the rear cover, other edgewear to covers, series of indents along spine edge of front cover(looks like a manufacturing problem), and other light shopwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Letters from a Chinese Official
Mclure, Phillips & Co. 1903 First American Edition Hard Cover Good As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, 1/4th inch of back strap missing from spine head, splits in spine at heel, some foxing of the enpapers, some of the lettering on front board chipped off, lettering on spine is completly missing(white part is gone, imprinting visible), and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Report of the National Survey of Potential Product Capacity
New York City Housing Authority 1935 Edition Unstated(presumed first) Cloth Good  No Jacket 
Spine darkened, small stain front cover(circular), section accross top of front board also darkened, sligt spine lean, top edge dust soiled, with a small stain, and other light shopwear. Report of the National Survey of Potential Product Capacity. Prepared Under the Sponsorship of the New York City Housing Authority and Works Division of the Emergency Relief Bureau, City of New York. Includes large chart folded and slipped in pocket inside cover.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robert's Rules of Order
Morrow, 1971 
Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The classic 1915 edition of the manual on parliamaentary law. Some highlighting, Spine creases, small tear in cover, and some rubbing to covers.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scots Kith & Kin With Full Illustrated Clan Map
Albyn Press Second Edition (revised) Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
Spine lean, soiling to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. A constant source of information for those interested in scottish names, their clans and families with full illustrated Clan Map. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scots Kith & Kin With Full Illustrated Clan Map
Albyn Press Second Edition (revised) Hard Cover Very Good- No Jacket 
Spine lean, soiling to the covers, covers are faded, and other light to moderate shopwear. A constant source of information for those interested in scottish names, their clans and families with full illustrated Clan Map. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Terra-Cotta Warriors and Horses at the tomb of Qin Shi Huang, The First Emperor of China
Cultural Relics Publishing House 1987 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker residue to rear jacket panel, some rubbing and scuffing to rear jacket panel, and other light to moderate shopwear. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The establishment and All That
The Center for the study for the study of Democratic Institutions, 1967 
Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Collection of political essays from Center Magazine. Red mark on cover, corner bumped, pen check marks on contents page(text otherwise clean), and covers soi led and scuffed a little. Overall a fairly clean reading copy.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THe Journal of American History Vol. Or volume 76 No. Or Number 1 June 1989
Organization of American Historians 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine has a long bubble in it, and book is moderately shopworn. Text is clean and binding is solid.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The University of Colorado Studies Volume X Number 1
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. university of Colorado 1913 Edition Unstated Pamphlet Fair  As issued No Jacket 
Covers have detached, cover is split from heel of spine(about 2 inches), chip missing from top edge of cover, tape over spine with title typed onto it, pages age toning, and the binding is beginning to loosen. Includes two articles: F.B.R. Hellems' Our Facile Mastery of English and James F. Willard's The Early Days of the University of Colorado.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 United States of America Rights for All
New York, New York, U.S.A. Amnesty Intl USA 1998 1887204156 / 9781887204156 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Corner bumps, slight spine lean, and some light to moderate shopwear. "This Report reveals a persistent and widespread pattern of human rights violations in the USA. It points to entrenched and nationwide police brutality. It highlights the physical and sexual abuse of prisoners, many of whom are held in inhuman and degrading conditions." Yes this is talking about the US and it was in the pre 9/11 days so one can only imagine what the world thinks of us now.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Voices from the Past Bangor Maine (ME) First Hungred Years
Juniper Press 1978 Reissue Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, small amount of sticker residue on rear cover, light soiling to book edges, and other light shopwear. Originally published as Centennial Celebration of the Settlement of Bangor, 1870. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>