John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Literary Criticism

Literary Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Art Criticism Volume 19, Number 1 (one, I)
State University of New York at Stonybrook 2004 0974067822 / 9780974067827 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, minor corner bump, sticker remains on rear cover, and other light shopwear.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Autonomy and Ideology: Positioning an Avant-Garde in America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Monacelli Pr 1997 1885254598 / 9781885254597 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine  As issued No Jacket 
In publisher's original shrinkwrap.  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Critical essays on Milton from Elh
Johns Hopkins Press 1969 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Slight spine lean, spine faded a bit, corner bumps, cover scuffing, a little soiling to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Contributors inclued Arnold Stein, Merritt Y. Hughes, Marjorie Hope Nicolson, Kingsley Widmer, Richard Neuse, Gale Carrithers, Jr., roger B. Wilkenfeld, Geoffrey h. Hartman (Milton's Counterplot), Arthur O. Lovejoy, Russell e. Smith, Jr., Mother Mary Christopher Pecheux, Albert r. Cirillo, Martin Mueller, Lee Sheridan Cox, and William O. harris.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Indiana Review Volume 12 Number 3
Indiana Review 1989 0738386x Edition Unstated(presumed first) Trade Paperback Very Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Collection of poetry and prose Summer issue 1989. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mythosphere: Issue 2 Of The Journal Mythosphere
Harwood Academic Publishers 2000 9057026422 / 9789057026423 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
large price sticker on front cover(partially scuffed), and some light shopwear. Contrubutors include: Warren, Partricia Neil, Gerard, Tamara, Tien, Stephed Slade, McDaniel, James P., Morgan, David, Welsmann, Jerry N. And Tim Mizelle  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New German Critique Number 65 Summer 1995
Telos Press 1995 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, several stickers and residue on rear cover, and other light shopwear. Includes: Lethen-Kracauer's Pendulum, Kaes, German cultural History and the Study of Film, Diers-Warburg and The Warburgian Tradition, Jelavich-Confessions of a failed Structuralist, Geyer-Why Cultural History?, Assman-Collective Memory and Cultural Identity, and Czaplicka-Commerative Practice in Berlin. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Partisan Review Number 4 or Four or IV 1974
Partisan Review 1974 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers, some pencil marks to the coves, pages and covers age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. Includes Paul Zweig's essay The Raw and the Cooked, Susan Sontag's story Dr. Jeckyll, Stephen Spender's A Parallel World, Richard Poirier and Steven Marcus' The Crisis of the Humanities and others.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Soviet Literature and Art
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1990 
Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Collection of essays on Modern Russian artists and writers.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Naked I Fictions for the Seventies
Fawcett 1971 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Influential anthology of experimental fiction of the twentieth century. Stories by Kafka, Dylan Thomas, Robert Coover, Julio Cortazar (Blow Up), and many others. Binding almost cracked near back, spine lean and creases, and moderate to heavy shopwear to covers.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Paris Review 129 Winter 1993
The Paris Review Inc. 1993 none Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Contributors include Diana Trilling(interview), William Stafford(interiew), Allen Ginsberg(annotated photo's of his associates), and others. Some light to moderate shopwear to covers, otherwise clean.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abrams, Jeremiah; Ford, Debbie A Glossary of Literary Terms
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Heinle & Heinle Pub 1998 015505452x / 9780155054523 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, some smudges to the covers, and other light shopwear. I remember finding an earlier edition of this classic quite useful when I was an undergraduate. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ackroyd, Peter Last Testament of Oscar Wilde
Hamish Hamilton 1983 0241109647 / 9780241109649 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good-  Very Good- 
Slight spine lean, pages age toned, rear board is a bit soiled, owner's inscription on the ffep, jacket has some edgewear and has an age toned "look" to it(edges and white areas have a slight browned look to them), and other light shopwear to the jacket,  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aiton, George B.(ed.) Macaulay Macaulay's Essays on Milton and Addison
Appeltons 1899 First Thus Very Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Boards are a little rubbed, and back cover has a couple of darkened areas(almost stains), there is a owners inscription, and the previous owner pasted in some notes on previous editions of this work on a blank pages in middle of work(caused a little damage to opposite page but not to text. Otherwise this is a bright clean copy.  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alberes, R. M. Butor
Editions Universitaires 1964 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
spine lean, corner bumps, covers faded, cover scuffing, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. En Francais.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alcock, Leslie Arthur's Britain
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1973 0140213961 / 9780140213966 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, covers fading a bit, reading crease rear cover, some soiling to the covers, a few dings to the rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexander, Edward Irving Howe: Socialist, Critic, Jew
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1998 0253333644 / 9780253333643 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ 
Some edgewear to the jacket, a little sticker residue on the rear panel of the jacket near the upc, and other light shopwear. "A detailed and dogmatic intellectual biography of one of the leading American literary critics, political journalists, polemicists, and Jewish intellectuals of the past 50 years."(Kirkus Reviews).  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alldritt, Keith W.B. Yeats the Man and the Milieu
Clarkson Potter, 1997 
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First AMERICAN. Biography of Yeats and his times. Magic marker mark top edge(small), word "keep" in pen on front free endpaper.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allen, Robert Clyde Channels of Discourse: Television and Contemporary Criticism
University of North Carolina Press 1987 0-80784176-5 / 9780807841761 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
First edition, 310 pages. Spine lean, corner bumps and creases, some pages were corner creased, and overall the book ia a bit warped(poor shelving not moisture).  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alpers, Antony The Life of Katherine Mansfield
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1982 014006219x / 9780140062199 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Literary biography. Light to moderate shopwear, otherwise clean.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alpers, Paul J. Edmund Spenser:a Critical Anthology: A Critical Anthology
Penguin Books 1969 0140801049 / 9780140801040 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Very Good-  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, covers scuffing, pages and covers age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. Collection of critical work about Spenser through the ages including: from Spenser himself, his contempories like Philip Sydney and Walter Raleigh, to present scholarship.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>