|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Churchill in Memoriam Bantam, 1965 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Churchill's life, death and wit and wisdom. Written and edited by the staff of The New York Times. Some rubbing to cover, and a slight warp to book. Pa ges a remarkably white and bright for a Bantam of this vintage. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Black Drama an Anthology Charles E. Merrill Publishers, 1970 Trade Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Contains Plays by Langston Hughes(Mulatto), Paul Green(Native Son), Douglas Turner Ward(Day of Absence and Happy Ending), Adrienne Kennedy(Funny House of a Negro) , Ossie Davis(Purlie Victorious), and Ted Shine(Contribution). Water stain top edge, and some wrinkling to top of first 5-10 pages(introduction only). Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Carnegie Treasures Cookbook Atheneum, 1984 Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. A rare collection of menus, recipes, and settings for special occasions from the Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute. Forward by James Beard. Co lor plates of art works and place settings. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Spectrum Books Oversized Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Can't tell you a whole lot about this one as the text is in Dutsch or German. It is an art book with reproductions of paintings in the Rijksmuseum in Amsterd am. It includes many Dutsch old masters including several by Rembrandt. Boards have a slight warp to them otherwise fine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ingres Fogg musuem of Art, 1967 Oversized Paperback. Good/None as Issued. Catalogue of Centennial exhibition of Ingres' work at the Fogg Musem at Harvard. Black and white reproductions of Ingres drawings, sketches, and paintings. Ba ck cover has a nasty corner crease, front cover has a little water damage(wrinkling) on bottom edge, and some general soiling. Interior of book is clean. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Dick Tracy Casebook St. Martins Press, 1990 Oversized Paperback. Good/None as Issued. First Thus. Favorite adventures 1931-1990. B&W reprints of strips from these periods. Bumping, corner creases, some soiling of edges, and magic marker marks o n inside cover that have bled through. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Open water Diver Manual Padi, 1990 Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. 3rd. The fun and adventure of learning to scuba drive. Bumping, corner creases, and general wear from use. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amateur Radio Theory Course Ameco, 1970 Trade Paperback. Poor/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. Preparation for novice, technician, general, advanced and extra classes of f.c.c. licenses. Binding has let go and book has seen substantial water d amage. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Robert's Rules of Order Morrow, 1971 Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The classic 1915 edition of the manual on parliamaentary law. Some highlighting, Spine creases, small tear in cover, and some rubbing to covers. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Window on America National Geographic Society, 1986 Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Discovering her natural beauty. Jacket has some edgewear. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Arts of France Christies, 1998 Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. First Edition. Auction catalogue for auction held on Friday 23 October 1998. Beautiful photos of French furniture, and reproductions of paintings by among others, watteau, Dufresnoy, Boucher etc. For many of these held in private collections this is the only place to view them. Front cover is creased in one corner and the rest of bottom corner of book is bent back(result of a bumping). Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Arabic Berlitz Editions, 1937 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Not sure what this is. Text is in Arabic but there is no editorial information to say what it is except that it is part of a Berlitz course on Arabic. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Women's Wit and Wisdom Running Press, 1991 Miniature Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Collection of short sayings(anecdotes and aphoristic quotes) by and about women. Very tiny hardcover. Jacket has the remains of a book store s ticker on the back. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Kodak Guide to 35mm Photography Kodak, 1989 Trade Paperback. Very Good/As Issued No Jacket. 6TH. An excellent introduction to the techniques basics of 35mm photography. I don't belive this edition covers autofocus and definitely not digital, bu t the info in this is useful to any photographer(necessary actually). Edgewear and a few words written on the front free endpaper. Price:
5.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Signs Volume 5, Number 3 University of Chicago Press, 1980 Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. First Edition. The Journal of Wmen in Culture and society. Special issue on Women and the American City. Cover has a couple of small stains,some chipping and a lot of rubbing. Text is clean. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Instant Synonyms & Antonyms Dell, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A thesaurus of sorts. Great tool for writers. Small reading crease to spine, otherwise very clean. Price:
2.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Victor Book of the Opera Victor Talking MacHine Co. 1915 Hard Cover. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Revised Edition. Stories of one hundred and ten operas with seven humdred illustrations and descriptions of twelve hundred Victor Opera Records. Spine is slanted and sunnedJ(badly), back board is soiled and stained, and first and last few pages are foxed. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The establishment and All That The Center for the study for the study of Democratic Institutions, 1967 Trade Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Collection of political essays from Center Magazine. Red mark on cover, corner bumped, pen check marks on contents page(text otherwise clean), and covers soi led and scuffed a little. Overall a fairly clean reading copy. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
A River Too Far University of Nevada Press, 1991 Oversized Paperback. Good/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. The past and future of the arid west with photographs by the Water in the West Project. Chipping, lower right corners front and back and the fir st and last few pages are creased. Text is clean. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Sometimes When It Rains: Writings by South African Women United Kingdom Pandora Press 1987 0863581986 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease and reading crease to front cover, handling creases to both covers, scratches to both covers, scattered marginalia to the text, notes to the inside cover and ffep, and other light to moderate shopwear. Price:
5.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bowditch American Practical Navigator U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office, 1962 Hard Cover. Good/None as Issued. Corrected reprint of 1962 edition. A little soiled from dust. One signature has come loose(total of about six pager) but binding is still solid. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Williamsburg Reproductions Craft House Oversized Paperback. Near Fine/None as Issued. Interior designs for today's living by Williamsburg restorations. Many illustrations of Reproductions of Furniture and furnishings inspired by collection s of Williamsburg Va. Small white stain on front cover, and Owners inscription on front free endpaper. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Painted Crafts Better Homes and Gardens, 1990 Hard Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. Part of series of craft books from BHG magazine. Illustrated. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Pyccko 1952 Cloth Good- No Jacket I don't speak either Russian or German, but this appears to be a Russian/German dictionary. In other words it gives you words in Russian with their meanings in German(but not the other way around). Boards are a little soiled and warped and the pages are browning badly. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Socialist Review No. 53 Center for Social Research and Education 1980 First Edition Trade Paperback Good- As issued No Jacket Workers Respind to Plant Shutdowns. Cover is a little loose, creased and faded.Text is clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Congressional Quaterly Log for Editors July 23, 1948 Congressional Quaterly 1948 Edition Unstated Pamphlet Format Good As issued No Jacket This is a coverless pamphet(full page size) from the week ending july 23, 1948 vol. 57, 58, 59, and 60. Pencilled brackets around lobbyists name on back page(lobbyist registrations, the lobbyist's name is Charles E. Noyes who is the prior owner of this copy). Pamphlet has been folded, pages are browning, and page edges are a little edgeworn. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Congressional Quarterly January February March 1946 Congressional Quaterly 1946 Edition Unstated Spiral Bound Good As issued No Jacket From the collection of Charles Noyes lobbyist for the American Institute of Accountants. Covers are darkened a bit from handling, corners are bumped, small tear to back corner, some of the spiral binding has torn through the covers. A well worn copy, but text is clean. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Dog Tales : Classic Stories about Smart Dogs East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. Studio Books 1990 0670835099 Edition Unstated Oversized Paperback Very Good+ As issued No Jacket Classic stories about smart dogs with photographs by Myron Beck. Some light shopwear to covers(light scratches, hardly noticable except at angle), and very slight bumping of corner. Otherwise a crisp clean copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Paris Review 129 Winter 1993 The Paris Review Inc. 1993 none Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket Contributors include Diana Trilling(interview), William Stafford(interiew), Allen Ginsberg(annotated photo's of his associates), and others. Some light to moderate shopwear to covers, otherwise clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Sakharov Remembered New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 1991 088318852x Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket Tribute to Soviet Phycisist by friends and colleagues. Page edes are foxed, otherwise a clean copy. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Langenscheidts Universal Worterbuch Langenscheidts 1999 346818123x Edition Unstated Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers and top edge of book, and overall the book has a slight bow to it. Small little English German Dictionary. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Ellery Queen's Anthology Mid-year Edition 1967 Volume 7 Davis Publications 1964 none Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket Anthology of mystery stories from the pages of EQMM from early 1964 Including works by: Cornell Woolrich(Through a Dead Man's Eye, novelet), Rex Stout (When a Man Murders, short novel, Nero Wolfe), Philip Macdonald, George Bernard Shaw(The Miraculous Marriage), John Dickson Carr, Hugh Pentecost, Michael Gilbert, Ellery Queen(No Parking, short story), and others(20 short stories and novellas in all). Spine creases, edgewear to covers especially aroung the spine, pages age browning, and the page edges are beginning to fox. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Canadian Art 74 / L'art Des Indiens Du Canada 74 ROM 1974 Edition Unstated Pamphlet Format Good As issued No Jacket Musuem exhibit catalogue/guide for the 1974 exhibition of Contemporary art and traditional Crafts at the Royal Ontario Musuem June 4th to July 14th 1974. Includes black and white photos of some of the art from exhibit. Spine slitting up from bottom, back cover has been folded up from the spine slit so has some irregular creases, and the covers are age browning. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Socialist Review No. 87 / 88 Center for Social Research and Education xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket The Socialist Revie volumes nos. 87 /88. Covers are soiled and stained, with moderate to heavy shopwear(most noticable is a reading crease down middle of front cover). Text is clean and binding is solid. Reading copy only. Contributors include: George Ross, Tony Daley, David Wellman, Donna Turley, Michael Monteon, Michael Kazin, Fred Pfeil, and others. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Earthmaker : Tribal Stories from Native North America New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1992 0399517790 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket "Tribal stories from Native North America." Gift inscription and moderate to heavy shopwear to the covers(some scuffs and dings, and corner creases). Clean reading copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Deep Down : The New Sensual Writing by Women New York, NY, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated 1989 0571129684 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket "Sensual" poetry and prose by a host of recent women writers(Kathy Acker, Margarat Atwood, MOna Simpson, Toni Morrison, and many others.) Moderate to heavy shopwear to covers, otherwise clean. Price:
4.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Tinies' Book of Nursery Rhymes Dean International Publishing 1985 0603016367 Reprint Board Book Very Good As issued No Jacket A board paged book of classic nursery rhymes. Some light to moderate shopwear to the covers, some fraying at head and heel of spine, and the pages and covers appear to be age yellowing just slightly. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Goals for Political Science William Sloane 1951 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Report of the Committe for the advancement of teaching, American Political Science Association.Spine is darkened, cover is unevenly browned, pages are beginning to brown. Reading copy only. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Adventures of Stuart Little (Stuart-Little Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Children's Book Group 1999 0064408272 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket Novelization of script of First Stuart Little movie. Illustrated with film stills. Light to moderate shopwear, otherwise clean. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Indiana Review Volume 12 Number 3 Indiana Review 1989 0738386x Edition Unstated(presumed first) Trade Paperback Very Good+ As issued No Jacket Collection of poetry and prose Summer issue 1989. Some light shopwear, otherwise clean. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Ellery Queen's Anthology 1963 Volume 4 Davis Publications 1964 none Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket Anthology of mystery stories from the pages of EQMM from 1963 Including works by: Cornell Woolrich(Collared, novelet), Rex Stout (Help wanted Male, short novel), John Dickson Carr, Ben Hecht(Actor's Blood), Mackinlay Kantor, John D. MacDonald(I always get the Cuties), Hugh Pentecost, Ellery Queen(The Three Widows, short story), and others(19 short stories and novellas in all). Spine creases, edgewear to covers especially aroung the spine, pages age browning, some grease pencil marks on covers, and a 2 inc hear near lower spine on front cover. 9 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Nibelungenlied E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1965 0140441379 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket Slight spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases, blacked-out price sticker on spine, and other light to moderate shopwear. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Mystic Spell Weston, FL, U.S.A. Paradise Press, Incorporated 2000 1576570525 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Series young adullt fiction. Some light to moderate shopwear, and sticker residue back cover over upc code. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Partisan Review Number 4 or Four or IV 1974 Partisan Review 1974 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket Spine lean, corner bumps, some soiling to the covers, some pencil marks to the coves, pages and covers age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear. Includes Paul Zweig's essay The Raw and the Cooked, Susan Sontag's story Dr. Jeckyll, Stephen Spender's A Parallel World, Richard Poirier and Steven Marcus' The Crisis of the Humanities and others. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
The Naked I Fictions for the Seventies Fawcett 1971 xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good As issued No Jacket Influential anthology of experimental fiction of the twentieth century. Stories by Kafka, Dylan Thomas, Robert Coover, Julio Cortazar (Blow Up), and many others. Binding almost cracked near back, spine lean and creases, and moderate to heavy shopwear to covers. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Mandala Hamilton I Newell 1996 Winter and Spring Issue Digest Good+ As issued No Jacket Fantastic journal of poetry and art work. Spine lean, the book has a warp to it, and moderate to heavy shopwear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Diakonia Volume XXXII NUMBER 1 Diakonia 1999 Edition Unstated Digest Very Good As issued No Jacket Reading creases, spine roll, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Religious journal dedicated to "Promoting a Knowledge and Understanding of Eastern Christianity." Includes articles by Louis A. Bonacci, Mary Shivanandan, Francis J. Cosgrove, and Joan L. Roccasalvo. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Catechism of the Catholic Church/English Union Town, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Liguori Pubns 1994 0892435658 Edition Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Slight spine lean, boards have a slight warp to them,some soiling and a little rubbing to the jacket, and other light shopwear. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|