John R. Belliveau Bookseller

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Russell, Bertrand Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Russell, Bertrand Has Man a Future?
Penguin 1967 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Heavily shopworn copy(corner creases, cover scuffing, pages age toned, some pages corner creased, owners embossed stamp on title page, small open tear to right edge of book etc.) Text is clean.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Russell, Bertrand Human Knowledge
Simon and Schuster 1962 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Fair As issued No Jacket 
Spine curls and leans, soiling to the covers, and book edges, and a slight must smell to the book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Russell, Bertrand Human Society in Ethics and Politics
Mentor 1962 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Fair  As issued No Jacket 
Spine curl, covers loose, cover corner missing, cover creases, and other heavy shopwear. Text is clean.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Russell, Bertrand Human Society in Ethics and Politics
London, United Kingdom Routledge 1992 0415083001 / 9780415083003 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
This book has a slight warp to it, and some light shopwear. "In this book Russell gives a logical analysis of ethical concepts and principles. He goes on to relate his ethical conclusions to politics and religion. It is his only extended statement of his later views on ethics."  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Russell, Bertrand Mysticism and Logic
Anchor Books 1957 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine curl, edgewear, and some underlining to the covers.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Russell, Bertrand Power
W.W. Norton 1969 0393004791 / 9780393004793 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good  As issued No Jacket 
Spine lean, corner bumps, top edge of book foxed, some soiling to the right edge, first couple of chapters have some underlining and marginalia, pages age toning, and other light to moderate shopwear.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Russell, Bertrand Sceptical Essays
W.W. Norton 1928 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good-  No Jacket 
First American Edition of Russells wide ranging essays. Black cloth with red paper labels. Label lifting on the spine, corner bumped, a few light pencil marks( a little underlining and some margin notes in the form of lines parallel to right edge of margins), a couple of pages dogeared, and page 170 has some black marks rubbed on it. Still in all a good copy of a scarce title.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Russell, Bertrand Scientific Method in Philosophy / Our knowledge of the External World
Chicago/London Open Court 1914 First Edition Cloth Very Good- No Jacket 
Classic Epistemology by Mathematician/Philosopher. Blue cloth binding. Pages a little browned, spine is a little faded and browned,boards are a little faded at extremities, three small ink stains to front board, edgewear to boards, spine corners and edges are worn a little more heavily, and there are pencil notes(dates) in two places in the body of the text(probably erasable)(otherwise clean). 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Russell, Bertrand The abc of Relativity
Mentor 1969 Third Revised Edition Mass Market Paperback Good-  As issued No Jacket 
18th printing of the third revised edition.Spine lean, cover creases, pen notes inside rear cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Russell, Bertrand The Will to Doubt
New York, New York, U.S.A. Philosophical Library, Incorporated 1983 0802224369 / 9780802224361 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good  As issued No Jacket 
Some sticker residue front cover, and some light shopwear, otherwise an nice clean copy. An excercise in philosophical skepticism.`  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Russell, Bertrand on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Beaglebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Beasleybooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bibliodisia.com
Russell, Bertrand on Blinebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Bluemountainbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Carmsrarebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Celadorbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Collinsbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Davesoldebookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Dunbarbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Fleamarketbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Gloversbookery.com
Russell, Bertrand on Go-bookworld.com
Russell, Bertrand on Grendelbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Russell, Bertrand on Idahojims.com
Russell, Bertrand on Johnemmettbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Kbookscanada.com
Russell, Bertrand on Leonardshoup.com
Russell, Bertrand on Llfbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Maplehillbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Midwaybook.com
Russell, Bertrand on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Russell, Bertrand on Paulfosterbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Peakirkbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Pellabooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Pilgrimbooks.net
Russell, Bertrand on Polyester.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Russell, Bertrand on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Russell, Bertrand on Sandyaco.com
Russell, Bertrand on Schoonerbooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Secondstorybooks.ca
Russell, Bertrand on Stealthesebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Swantradingcompany.com
Russell, Bertrand on Thebooknook.ca
Russell, Bertrand on Thebooksend.com
Russell, Bertrand on Therobbinn.co.uk
Russell, Bertrand on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Russell, Bertrand on Weberrarebooks.com
Russell, Bertrand on Wolfmuellersbooks.com