John R. Belliveau Bookseller Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Block, Lawrence  Writing the Novel: From Plot to Print
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 1985 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket
Slight spine lean, edgewear to covers, corner bump, cover creases, and overall light to moderate shopwear. A Step by step guide from edea through outline to the final sale.
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carr, A.H.Z., John & Ward Hawkins, Stuart Palmer, Lawrence Treat, Phyllis Bentley,  Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine July 1964
Davis Publications 1964 First Thus Digest Very Good As issued No Jacket
Contains stories by Carr, A.H.Z., John & Ward Hawkins, Stuart Palmer, Lawrence Treat, Phyllis Bentley, et al. One deep scratch front cover and some other lighter ones, and some spine creases.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Durrell, Lawrence  Antrobus Complete with Drawings By Marc
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber 1990 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket
Slight spine lean, some cover scratches and soiling, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. "Here, all the Antrobus stories appear for the first time in paperback accompanied by Marc's memorale and witty drawings." Amusing stories about the British Foreign Office.
Price: 5.95 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Ellin, Stanley, Gerald Kersh, Lawrence Treat, Rex Stout, Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie  Ellery Queen's Myatery Magazine March 1965
Davis Publications 1965 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket
Small circular indent front cover, cover crease front cover, edgewear lower edge front cover, corner crease rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Short stories by Ellin, Stanley, Gerald Kersh, Lawrence Treat(B as in Bullets), Rex Stout( The Gun with Wings), Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie, et al.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Frank, Lawrence K.  Society as the Patient
Rutgers University Press 1950 3rd Hard Cover Good+ Good
Spine lean, corner bumps to three out of four board tips, large chip missing at head of spine(exposed about an inch and a half of spine), pages 304-317 have a small circular stain in the lower margin that fades out in either direction, and other moderate shopwear(overall the jacket is age toned and tattered). Text is clean. 30 essays in social philosophy.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Friedman, Lawrence J.  Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribners 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good
Jacket is soiled and edgworn including a couple of small tears, remainder mark bottom edge of book, large dent and a bunch of small nicks to the board edges, and other light to moderate shopwear.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Fuchs, Lawrence H.  The American Kaleidoscope : Race, Ethnicity, and the Civic Culture
United Kingdom Think Publishing 1991 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket
This new edition has a new introduction by the author. Slight bumping to corners,stronger bumping to upper left spine corner, light shopwear, and date stamp bottom edge. Overall a clean and tight reading copy.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Hibbert, Giles; Robinson, Bernard; Bright, Laurence; Bright, Lawrence (editor)  John (Scripture Discussion Commentary Ser., Vol. 9)
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. ACTA Publications 1972 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine As issued No Jacket
Scripture discussion of John, 1 John, and James. A nice clean copy.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Kafka, Franz, Henry James, Turgenev, D.H. Lawrence, and Herman Melville  Seven Short Novel Masterpieces
Popular Library 1964 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket
7 great short novel's of world lit. Includes The Metamorphosis, James' The Lesson of the Master, Turgenev's First Love, Lawrence's Daughters of the Vicar, and others. Pages browning, covers soiled and spine curled. Reading copy.
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Knight, Jack C. and Lawrence A. Sinclair  The psalms and Other Studies on the Old Testament Presented to Joseph I. Hunt
Nashotoha House Seminary 1990 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket
Bumping to corners and resulting corner creases(not major), and some light to moderate shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lawrence, Anthony  In the Half Light
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 2003 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket
Corner bumps, and light to moderate shopwear otherwise clean.
Price: 4.75 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lawrence, D. H.  Lady Chatterley's Lover: Complete and Unexpurgated 1928 Orioli Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1987 44th Mass Market Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket
Spine lean, reading crease rear cover, crescent shaped c reases front cover, and other moderate shopwear.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lawrence, D. H.  The Rainbow
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1995 First Thus Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket
Spine leans quite a bit, heavy edgewear to the covers, reading crease front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean.
Price: 4.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lawrence, Eddie  57 Original Auditions for Actors
Meriwether Publishing
Trade Paperback. Very Good/none as Issued. Reprint. A workbook of monolog auditions for professionals and students. Corner creases and a couple of pages have been dogeared(straighted out but still not icable).
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lawrence, Mike  How to Read Your Opponents Cards
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Devyn Press 1985 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket
Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. Reprint of Lawrence's 1973 bridge classic.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lawrence, R.D.  Wildlife in Canada
Nelson
Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Illustrated exploration of Canadian Fauna by noted naturalist. Reading creases, chipping, minor bumping, and Foxing to top edge.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lees, Hannah and Lawrence Bachman  Death in the Doll's House
Triangle Books 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good
Jacket a bit tattered at the top and bottom edges and the board ends, but cover art is intact and strong for the most part; book spine leans, pages are badly age toned(common for wartime reprints), and the board corners are bumped.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Levine, Hillel; Harmon, Lawrence  The Death of an American Jewish Community : A Tragedy of Good Intentions
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library
Study of the affects of mishandled integration on the Jewish communities of Boston. Usual ex-library problems plus a rectangular section of the rear free endpaper has been excised(removal of the bar code).
Price: 6.50 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Norfolk, Lawrence  Tempriere's Dictionary
Harmony Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket
Spine lean, corner bump, edgewear to the covers, soiling to the covers, and other moderate shopwear.
Price: 4.75 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Schmidt, Lawrence K. (ed.)  The Specter of Relativism: Truth, Dialogue, and Phronesis in Philosophical Hermeneutics
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press 1995 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine As issued No Jacket
Some cover smudges, otherwise a nice clean copy. The Specter of Relativism "addresses the timely topic of relativism from the prerspective of Gadamer's hermeneutics." Includes contributions by: Francis Ambrosio, Robert Bernasconi, Gunter Figal, Hans-Georg Gadamer, Joseph Margolis Kees Vuyk, and others.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Laura HopeLawrence Block >>>


Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings

Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com
Aboundbookcompany.com
Grendelbooks.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Aurorasusedbooks.com
Christianbooksonline.us
Celadorbooks.com
Sunmbd.com
Charteroakbooks.net
Swantradingcompany.com
Paulfosterbooks.com
Extraordinarybooks.com
Collinsbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Booksofaurora.com
Collectiblefirsteditions.com
Blacksquirrelbooks.com
Marys-books.com
Uncommonbooksonline.com
Ladylisabooks.com
Bookloverslounge.com
Mustangbooks.ca
Blueparrotbooks.com
Perfectpinesbooks.com
Mistymorninbooks.com
Aldertonbooks.com
Daylight-books.com
Globalmediaoutlet.com
Mediastuffs.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Amworlds.net
Associatesrarebooks.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Firsteditiontoo.com
Palmandpinebooks.com
Iconoclastbooks.net
Booksofparadise.net
Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Danabooksonline.com
Adrianharrington.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions