|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Block, Lawrence Writing the Novel: From Plot to Print Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 1985 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Slight spine lean, edgewear to covers, corner bump, cover creases, and overall light to moderate shopwear. A Step by step guide from edea through outline to the final sale. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carr, A.H.Z., John & Ward Hawkins, Stuart Palmer, Lawrence Treat, Phyllis Bentley, Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine July 1964 Davis Publications 1964 First Thus Digest Very Good As issued No Jacket Contains stories by Carr, A.H.Z., John & Ward Hawkins, Stuart Palmer, Lawrence Treat, Phyllis Bentley, et al. One deep scratch front cover and some other lighter ones, and some spine creases. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Durrell, Lawrence Antrobus Complete with Drawings By Marc Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Faber & Faber 1990 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Slight spine lean, some cover scratches and soiling, corner bumps, and other light to moderate shopwear. "Here, all the Antrobus stories appear for the first time in paperback accompanied by Marc's memorale and witty drawings." Amusing stories about the British Foreign Office. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Ellin, Stanley, Gerald Kersh, Lawrence Treat, Rex Stout, Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie Ellery Queen's Myatery Magazine March 1965 Davis Publications 1965 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket Small circular indent front cover, cover crease front cover, edgewear lower edge front cover, corner crease rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. Short stories by Ellin, Stanley, Gerald Kersh, Lawrence Treat(B as in Bullets), Rex Stout( The Gun with Wings), Ellery Queen, Agatha Christie, et al. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Frank, Lawrence K. Society as the Patient Rutgers University Press 1950 3rd Hard Cover Good+ Good Spine lean, corner bumps to three out of four board tips, large chip missing at head of spine(exposed about an inch and a half of spine), pages 304-317 have a small circular stain in the lower margin that fades out in either direction, and other moderate shopwear(overall the jacket is age toned and tattered). Text is clean. 30 essays in social philosophy. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Friedman, Lawrence J. Identity's Architect: A Biography of Erik H. Erikson Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribners 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Jacket is soiled and edgworn including a couple of small tears, remainder mark bottom edge of book, large dent and a bunch of small nicks to the board edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Fuchs, Lawrence H. The American Kaleidoscope : Race, Ethnicity, and the Civic Culture United Kingdom Think Publishing 1991 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket This new edition has a new introduction by the author. Slight bumping to corners,stronger bumping to upper left spine corner, light shopwear, and date stamp bottom edge. Overall a clean and tight reading copy. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Hibbert, Giles; Robinson, Bernard; Bright, Laurence; Bright, Lawrence (editor) John (Scripture Discussion Commentary Ser., Vol. 9) Chicago, IL, U.S.A. ACTA Publications 1972 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine As issued No Jacket Scripture discussion of John, 1 John, and James. A nice clean copy. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Kafka, Franz, Henry James, Turgenev, D.H. Lawrence, and Herman Melville Seven Short Novel Masterpieces Popular Library 1964 Edition Unstated Mass Market Paperback Good+ As issued No Jacket 7 great short novel's of world lit. Includes The Metamorphosis, James' The Lesson of the Master, Turgenev's First Love, Lawrence's Daughters of the Vicar, and others. Pages browning, covers soiled and spine curled. Reading copy. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Knight, Jack C. and Lawrence A. Sinclair The psalms and Other Studies on the Old Testament Presented to Joseph I. Hunt Nashotoha House Seminary 1990 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket Bumping to corners and resulting corner creases(not major), and some light to moderate shopwear, otherwise a nice clean copy. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lawrence, Anthony In the Half Light New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 2003 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Corner bumps, and light to moderate shopwear otherwise clean. Price: 4.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover: Complete and Unexpurgated 1928 Orioli Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Classic & Loveswept 1987 44th Mass Market Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket Spine lean, reading crease rear cover, crescent shaped c reases front cover, and other moderate shopwear. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lawrence, D. H. The Rainbow E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1995 First Thus Trade Paperback Good As issued No Jacket Spine leans quite a bit, heavy edgewear to the covers, reading crease front cover, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. Price: 4.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lawrence, Eddie 57 Original Auditions for Actors Meriwether Publishing Trade Paperback. Very Good/none as Issued. Reprint. A workbook of monolog auditions for professionals and students. Corner creases and a couple of pages have been dogeared(straighted out but still not icable). Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lawrence, Mike How to Read Your Opponents Cards Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Devyn Press 1985 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback Very Good As issued No Jacket Slight spine lean, and some light shopwear. Reprint of Lawrence's 1973 bridge classic. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lawrence, R.D. Wildlife in Canada Nelson Trade Paperback. Very Good/None as Issued. Reprint. Illustrated exploration of Canadian Fauna by noted naturalist. Reading creases, chipping, minor bumping, and Foxing to top edge. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lees, Hannah and Lawrence Bachman Death in the Doll's House Triangle Books 1944 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good Jacket a bit tattered at the top and bottom edges and the board ends, but cover art is intact and strong for the most part; book spine leans, pages are badly age toned(common for wartime reprints), and the board corners are bumped. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Levine, Hillel; Harmon, Lawrence The Death of an American Jewish Community : A Tragedy of Good Intentions New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Study of the affects of mishandled integration on the Jewish communities of Boston. Usual ex-library problems plus a rectangular section of the rear free endpaper has been excised(removal of the bar code). Price: 6.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Norfolk, Lawrence Tempriere's Dictionary Harmony Books 1991 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good- As issued No Jacket Spine lean, corner bump, edgewear to the covers, soiling to the covers, and other moderate shopwear. Price: 4.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Schmidt, Lawrence K. (ed.) The Specter of Relativism: Truth, Dialogue, and Phronesis in Philosophical Hermeneutics Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press 1995 Edition Unstated Trade Paperback near Fine As issued No Jacket Some cover smudges, otherwise a nice clean copy. The Specter of Relativism "addresses the timely topic of relativism from the prerspective of Gadamer's hermeneutics." Includes contributions by: Francis Ambrosio, Robert Bernasconi, Gunter Figal, Hans-Georg Gadamer, Joseph Margolis Kees Vuyk, and others. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |